Clicky

SHOP  OUR 🛍TOP PICK BLACK FRIDAY DEALS

WPeka Cookie Consent Black Friday 2021 Deal

You will find everything you need below, including promo dates to get the best possible deal this year.

View black friday dealclaim bonus
WPeka Cookie Consent

WPeka Cookie Consent

Helps with compliance with the EU GDPR’s cookie consent and CCPA’s “Do Not Sell” Opt-Out regulations.

This company doesn't have a lifetime deal. Add your vote to show support.
WPeka Cookie Consent

WPeka Cookie Consent

Helps with compliance with the EU GDPR’s cookie consent and CCPA’s “Do Not Sell” Opt-Out regulations.

This company has a lifetime deal you can redeem instantly.
view lifetime deal
WPeka Cookie Consent
WPeka Cookie Consent
WPeka Cookie Consent

WPeka Cookie Consent

Black Friday Deal
A briefcase icon
Company:
WPeka Club
A calendar icon
Founded: 
A team icon
Waitlist votes:
1
A globe icon
Global rating:
4.2
/5
A tag icon
Best pricing: $
17.00
A calendar icon
Deal ends:

What is WPeka Cookie Consent?

WordPress Cookie Consen_t_ for GDPR & CCPA plugin helps you comply with the EU GDPR’s cookie consent and CCPA’s “Do Not Sell” opt-out regulations. It gets visitor consent for cookies using a fully customizable cookie consent bar on your website. Helps you comply with EU GDPR. It also displays a fully customizable notice with a 'Do Not Sell My Personal Information' link on your website. Helps you comply with CCPA.

Cookie Consent helps comply with...

  • GDPR (EU): The General Data Protection Regulation
  • CCPA (California, United States): The California Consumer Privacy Act
  • PIPEDA (Canada): The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act
  • AAP (Australia): Australia’s Privacy Principles
  • LGPD (Brazil): The Brazilian General Data Protection Law
  • Others: DSGVO, DPA, PECR, CNIL and other data, privacy regulations and cookie laws

Key Features

  • Edit Cookie Information
  • Customize Cookie Notice Display
  • Granular Cookie Consent
  • Powerful Cookie Detector Tool
  • Saves Time: Intelligent Lookup Database
  • Auto Cookie Categorisation
  • Location Based Cookie Notice Display
  • View Reports / Consent Logs
  • Support
lifetime deal
View lifetime deal

WPeka Cookie Consent Pricing

WPeka Cookie Consent

Single Site License - From $17 per year

  • Automatic Product Updates
  • Premium Support
  • Help Documentation
  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • Latest WP Compatibility

3 Sites - $37 per year

  • Automatic Product Updates
  • Premium Support
  • Help Documentation
  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • Latest WP Compatibility

10 Sites - $67 per year

  • Automatic Product Updates
  • Premium Support
  • Help Documentation
  • 30-day money back guarantee
  • Latest WP Compatibility

WPeka Cookie Consent FAQ

What are cookies? And how do they present a privacy issue?

  • Cookies are bits of data that are passed from the website and stored on a visitor’s browser. The purpose of cookies is to remember and identify visitors when then return to a website. This is how websites and third-party tools like Google Analytics are able to track a visitors activity on a website. Such third-party tracking cookies compile data about a visitor’s actions on multiple websites and compile their browsing history. Which in turn, causes a privacy issue.

What does the EU Cookie Law require me to do?

  • When a user first visits your site, you need to display a cookie banner. You also need to block non-necessary cookies (e.g. via Google Analytics, Facebook Ads/Like widgets, Adsense etc.) before user gives consent. The  cookies should only be loaded after informed consent has been provided by the user (prior consent). The website also needs to provide a compliant cookie policy.

If I have a US based business, do I still have to worry about the EU Cookie law?

  • If a website gets visitors from EU countries, it needs to comply with the EU Cookie Law. And even if you don’t get website visitors from EU countries, the state of California has introduced a regulation called CalOPPA (California Online Privacy Protection Act) that has much of the same requirements as the GDPR and EU Cookie Law.

Do I need to comply with CalOPPA even if my website is non-ecommerce and non-commercial?

  • According to CalOPPA, a commercial website is any website that helps you make money in some way. For example, if you offer services on your website, it’s still considered a commercial website. Also if you use third-party tracking services such as Google Analytics, you need to comply with privacy regulations.

How does this plugin Identify the Cookies on my website?

  • The WP GDPR Cookie Consent plugin has a one-click scanner, that’ll scan your website for all the cookies. After the scan, it will show you the list of cookies used across your website. It will also automatically classify the non-exempt cookies into Marketing, Analytics and other categories. You can review and change the category if you need to.

Do I need to do Prior Blocking of Cookie Scripts?

  • Some cookies are not necessary to be blocked, for e.g. Technical Cookies – These are session cookies, preference cookies which are necessary for the website to function. Cookies which are used for statistics or analytics which don’t profile a user or anonymized data is stored are also not needed to be blocked. The plugin provides you with an interface in the admin to choose which scripts you want to block before accepting user consent.

Do visitors now have to accept/reject cookies in order to use websites?

  • No. Only the ‘necessary’ cookies will be loaded until the user gives consent.

Who does CCPA apply to?

The CCPA applies when your business website targets Californian consumers, and meets at least one of the following conditions:

  • annual gross revenues exceed twenty-five million dollars; or
  • earns 50 percent or more of annual revenue from selling the personal information of visitors; or
  • buys, receives, sells, or shares the personal information (including IP address) of 50,000 or more consumers annually for the business’ commercial purposes.

What is considered as personal information under CCPA?

CCPA considers the following as personal information:

  • IDs such as a real name, alias, postal address, IP address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, etc.
  • Commercial information, including records of personal property, products or services purchased, or other purchasing or consuming histories.
  • Biometric information.
  • Location data.
  • Internet usage or other electronic network activity information, including browsing history, search history, and information relating to website interaction.
  • Employment or education related information.

How to comply with CCPA?

Steps to comply with CCPA:

  • Inform visitors about what personal information is collected, why it is collected, and how it’s stored before or at the point of collection.
  • Provide access to this personal information or remove it, when a visitor makes a verified request.
  • Allow visitors to tell you, when they don’t want their personal information to be sold to third-parties.
  • Do not sell personal information of visitors below the age of 16.

WPeka Cookie Consent Lifetime Deal FAQ

What is the Waitlist for WPeka Cookie Consent?

The Waitlist is a Bootstrapps initiative to help our members get the best pricing on the apps they most want. When enough people join a waitlist, we contact the company on your behalf to request a custom deal. This could include a lifetime deal and/or WPeka Cookie Consent coupon code. Only logged in members can join waitlists - login.

Would a lifetime deal for WPeka Cookie Consent be legitimate?

Lifetime deals are becoming a common strategy especially for startups to get an influx of beta users.

The seller is willing to let this initial group of users get access for a one time fee to get an immediate cash injection into their business that can often negate the need for venture capital.

The other benefit is the seller gets a motivated study group of users with valuable feedback to make their app better.

However larger companies tend to be more hesitant to embrace the lifetime deal model but there are ways that it can become more appealing to them as a business.

First by getting more people on the waitlist and secondly by making adjustments to the terms of the lifetime deal that are considerate to both seller and buyers long term cashflow.

So as you can see when it comes to software, the risks are quite low to you the buyer as long as you do your due diligence.

Is there a guarantee for WPeka Cookie Consent?

Most reputable lifetime deal offers will offer you a money back guarantee of between 30-60 days. Beware of any offer that doesn’t provide you this guarantee.

Will I get updates and support from WPeka Cookie Consent

All lifetime deals featured on Bootstrapps will include future updates and support direct from the seller.

Will WPeka Cookie Consent work with my current app stack?

There is nothing worse than buying an app that doesn’t work with your other business critical apps.

So make sure to visit their features page and if they don’t mention supporting your specific apps then see if they support Zapier or web hooks. This will give you flexibility for the future.

What else should I know before buying WPeka Cookie Consent?

Lifetime deals have several key points to consider.


  1. Look at the pricing for the WPeka Cookie Consent lifetime deal. The benefits of the deal could be limited compared to retail pricing especially if they offer a free plan.


  2. Look at reviews from current clients and people who just bought the lifetime deal as this will give you a good idea of whether WPeka Cookie Consent is here for the long term.


  3. Look at their product road map to see if their vision matches your requirements for the future.


WPeka Cookie Consent Review

Get started today

WPeka Cookie Consent Latest News

View website

WPeka Cookie Consent Alternatives

No items found.

WPeka Cookie Consent Coupon Promo Codes

If there is no WPeka Cookie Consent coupon code below you can add this app to your waitlist to be notified when this changes.

More WPeka Cookie Consent Discounts

WPeka Cookie Consent has been featured on the following marketplaces.

No items found.

If the WPeka Cookie Consent discount has expired click here to find similar apps.

WPeka Cookie Consent Black Friday Discount

Join the Waitlist

Show your support for a better lifetime deal

When at least 100 people join this waitlist, Bootstrapps will negotiate directly with this seller for a better deal. Share this page with your friends and colleagues as the more people who join, the more likely we are to get the best deal together.